Dental Intel - Products

Dental Intelligence
Privacy Policy

Last Updated: November 11, 2020

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Dental Intelligence, Inc. (“Dental Intel” or “we”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how Dental Intel collects and uses your personal information and data. This Privacy Policy covers all Personal Information that we receive from various sources, as outlined below. By using or accessing Dental Intel’s websites, including www.dentalintel.com and www.localmed.com (the “Website(s)”), in any way, or by engaging in transactions with Dental Intel through any other means, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your information in the manner described herein. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use this website or transact business with Dental Intel.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” may include any information that can be used to identify or locate you, such as your name, address, IP address, mailing address, contact information, email address or phone number and other information you may produce to us. Both federal and state law in the United States define Personal Information or Personal Information, as do the laws of other countries and jurisdictions. This Privacy Policy is intended to include the most expansive definition that applies to you. Please recognize that your rights related to Personal Information, and how Personal Information is defined, differs somewhat from state to state and country to country. For example, a California resident likely has different rights than a Utah resident.

Changes to Privacy Policy. We review this Privacy Policy regularly and may update it from time to time. We will post any changes on this page and may also provide notice of material changes to our Privacy Policy on our website home page and/or through our online subscription service. If you object to any changes to this Privacy Policy, you may close your account and discontinue use of our website and services. Each time you use any service of Dental Intel, you agree that the current version of this Privacy Policy applies.

This policy describes the types of Personal Information Dental Intel may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the Websites and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to Personal Information Dental Intel collects:

 

It does not apply to information collected by:

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your Personal Information and how Dental Intel will treat such information. If you do not agree with Dental Intel's policies and practices, you must not use the Website. By accessing or using the Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of the Website after Dental Intel makes changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates. If you are registering an account or using the services on behalf of an individual or entity other than yourself, you represent that you are authorized by such individual or entity to agree to this Privacy Policy on such individual's or entity's behalf.

 

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

Dental Intel collects several types of Personal Information from and about users of the Website, including information:

·         Details of transactions you carry out through the Website and of the fulfillment of your requests. You will be required to provide Personal Information before using certain services on or through the Website;

·         If you choose to use a paid Dental Intel account or service, our payment processing vendor collects your credit card information and billing address; and/or

·         Your search queries and questions and comments posted on the Website;

If you communicate with Dental Intel by, for example, e-mail or letter, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information. You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "posted") on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, Dental Intel cannot control the actions of other users of the Website. Therefore, Dental Intel cannot and does not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

 

Dental Intel collects this information:

 

Children Under the Age of 13. Where we process the Personal Information of minors we require the subscriber or person inputting the Personal Information to be the parent or guardian of the minor or to obtain their consent. Dental Intel’s Website and our online patient scheduling subscription service are not intended for use by children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to, or on the Website. Dental Intel does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on the Website or on or through any of its features, register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to Dental Intel or on the Website, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use. If Dental Intel learns that it has collected or received Personal Information from or about a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, Dental Intel will delete that information. If you believe Dental Intel might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us as set forth in the Contact Information section at the end of this Privacy Policy.

 

California Consumer Privacy Act Notice: Pursuant to the § 1798.110 of the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), the categories of personal information that we have collected about individual consumers in the preceding twelve months are:

 

Usage Details, IP Addresses, Cookies and Other Technologies. As you navigate through and interact with the Website, Dental Intel may automatically collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:

The information Dental Intel collects automatically is statistical data. It helps Dental Intel to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service by enabling it to:

The technologies Dental Intel uses for this automatic data collection may include:

Third-party Advertiser Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies. Some advertisements on the Website are served by third-party advertisers, ad networks and ad servers. These third parties may use cookies, alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies, to collect information about Website users. This may include information about users' behavior on the Website and other websites to serve them interested-based (behavioral) advertising. Dental Intel does not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement, you should contact the responsible advertiser directly.

Our business partners may use cookies to provide Dental Intel with anonymous data and information regarding the use of Dental Intel's services. Specifically, some of Dental Intel's business partners use Cookies to show Dental Intel ads on other sites on the internet as a result of you using Dental Intel's services. Such cookies do not contain any Personal Information.

Other cookies used by our business partners may collect other non-personally identifying information, such as the computer's IP address, type of operating system, type of internet browsing software, what web pages were viewed at what time, the geographic location of your internet service provider and demographic information, such as gender and age range. This information is used to provide Dental Intel with more information about its user's demographics and internet behaviors.

Additionally, Dental Intel may use third party website analytics services in connection with the Website, for example, to record mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity, as well as any text that you type into the Website. These website analytics services do not collect Personal Information that you do not voluntarily enter into the Website. These services do not track your browsing habits across websites which do not use their services. Dental Intel uses the information collected from these services to find usability problems to make the Website easier to use. The recordings will not identify you or your account; they only record anonymous user information.

 

How Dental Intel Uses Your Information

Dental Intel uses information that Dental Intel collects about you or that you provide to us, including any Personal Information:

Storage of Personal Information

Dental Intel stores all Traffic Data and review postings indefinitely, even after "deletion", and may archive such information elsewhere. Dental Intel stores all Personal Information until you request that Dental Intel modify or delete it, in which case Dental Intel may still retain certain Personal Information for the reasons described herein.

 

Disclosure of Your Information

Dental Intel does not sell or rent any Personal Information to third parties. Dental Intel may disclose Personal Information that it collects or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy:

You may choose not to provide Dental Intel with any Personal Information. In such an event, you can still access and use some of the services on the Website; however you will not be able to access and use certain key features of the services and/or the Website that require your Personal Information.

Dental Intel may also disclose your Personal Information:

Aggregate Data. Our definition of Personal Information does not include “aggregate” data. Aggregate data is information we collect about a group or category of services or users from which individual user identities have been removed. In other words, no personal information is included in aggregate data. Aggregate data helps us understand trends in our users’ needs so that we can better consider new features or otherwise tailor our services. This Privacy Policy in no way restricts or limits our collection and use of aggregate data, and we may share aggregate data about our users with third parties for various purposes, including to help us better understand our customer needs and improve our services and for advertising and marketing purposes.

Notice to Doctors and Dentists. Doctors, dentists, their employees, and their agents should be particularly aware of their obligations of patient confidentiality, including without limitation, their obligations under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act ("HIPAA"), both in communicating with Dental Intel and in responding to a review of their services posted on the Website. Dental Intel does not have, and will not accept, any obligations of confidentiality with respect to any communications other than those expressly stated in this Privacy Policy or in the terms of use for the Website.

 

Public Information. Any information that you may reveal in a review posting or other online discussion or forum is intentionally open to the public and is not in any way private. You should not disclose any Personal Information or personally identifiable information in any public forum.

 

 

Retention of Personal Information

 

Dental Intel processes Personal Information for a reasonable period of time to fulfill the purposes mentioned above. Personal Information is then archived for time periods as required or necessitated by law or legal considerations. Dental Intel reserves the right to delete a customer’s data, including Personal Information provided by that customer, from its system after 30 days from the date of termination of its agreement with the applicable customer. Dental Intel may also delete Personal Information in response to an individual’s request, as set forth in the Your Rights and Choices section below.

 

Dental Intel reserves the right to retain usage data relating to our products and services, as well as data that has been anonymized and/or aggregated, to the extent permitted by applicable laws. With respect to any Personal Information collected by us for marketing or for our own internal purposes, we will retain that data for a reasonable time in order to fulfill those purposes.

 

We regularly review our retention policy to ensure compliance with our obligations under data protection laws and other regulatory requirements. We regularly audit our databases and archived information to ensure that Personal Information is only stored and archived in alignment with our retention policy.[JTW6] 

 

Your Rights and Choices About How Dental Intel Uses and Discloses Your Information

Dental Intel strives to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Information you provide to us. Dental Intel has created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

·         Changing and Correcting Your Personal Information. If your Personal Information changes in any way, we invite you to correct or update your information as soon as possible. You can make updates to your profile information by logging into your account on Dental Intel at any time. You can also request changes or access to your information by emailing support@dentalintel.com.

 

·         Opting Out of Marketing Communications. Dental Intel may send you communications or data regarding our Web sites and services, including but not limited to (i) notices about your use of our Web sites and services, including any notices concerning violations of use, (ii) updates, and (iii) promotional information and materials regarding our products and services. You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from Dental Intel by following the opt-out instructions provided in those emails. You may also opt out of receiving promotional emails and other promotional communications from us at any time by contacting us as described in the Contact Information section below, with your specific request. Opt-out requests will not apply to transactional service messages, such as security alerts and notices about your current account and services.

 

·         Opting Out of Other Uses of Your Personal Information. If you wish to opt out from any of the other uses of Personal Information that are specified in this Privacy Policy, except in the case of legal proceedings or where your data is required for tax and transactional purposes, please contact us as described in the Contact Information section below. Please note that your subsequent disclosure of Personal Information to us may override prior opt-out requests. Company does not discriminate against those who opt out. However, opting out may prevent us from conveniently and efficiently providing further, product support services and information to you.

 

·         Deleting Your Personal Information. Upon your request, Dental Intel will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete your account and the Personal Information in your profile. However, it may be impossible to remove your account without some residual information being retained by Dental Intel. Dental Intel has no obligation to delete any data or information you provide on a medical history form following termination of your account or the account of any dental or medical services provider to whom your medical history form was submitted through the Website or the services offered on or through the Website. If you wish to close your account or have your Personal Information deleted, please contact us as set forth in the Contact Information section below.

Dental Intel does not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") on the NAI's website.

 

Your California privacy rights. This section applies to California residents only.

 

 

 

You can exercise your rights under the CCPA by calling our toll-free number set forth in the Contact Information section below.

 

Your Canadian privacy rights. This section applies to Canada residents only.

 

Your Personal Information may be transferred outside of Canada for processing and storage. Company and its service providers may store Personal Information on servers located in other jurisdictions, including the United States. Please note that privacy laws in such jurisdictions differ from Canadian privacy laws (e.g., PIPEDA) and that in some jurisdictions your Personal Information may be accessed by law enforcement authorities or the courts in such jurisdictions. If you wish to:

you may contact our privacy officer at the contact information set forth below. We will respond to your request relating to your Personal Information within 30 days. We may be unable to remove information to the extent that it is permitted or required to be retained by applicable law or document retention and data backup policies, or if removal is not practicable due to technological reasons. Please note that removal of your Personal Information may prevent or hinder us from providing further services and information to you.

 

Company may require you to provide sufficient information to permit us to provide an account of the existence, use, and disclosure of Personal Information. The information provided shall only be used for this purpose.

 

Data Security

Dental Intel has implemented measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any medical or health care information will be encrypted in transit and at rest. Payment card information, such as account numbers, is processed via a third-party vendor that specializes in payment processing and has committed to PCI DSS compliance. All Dental Intel employees are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality of Personal Information accessible through their employment.

Dental Intel follows accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted, both during transmission and once Dental Intel receives the Personal Information. However, you should understand that there is no such thing as complete security, and Dental Intel does not guarantee that there will be no unintended disclosures of your Personal Information. If Dental Intel becomes aware that your Personal Information has been disclosed in a manner not in accordance with this Privacy Policy, Dental Intel will use reasonable efforts to notify you of the nature and extent of the disclosure (to the extent Dental Intel knows that information) as soon as reasonably possible.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where Dental Intel has given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Dental Intel asks you not to share your password with anyone. You must promptly notify Dental Intel if your contact data is lost, stolen, or used without your permission, In such an event, we will remove that contact data from your account and update our records accordingly.

Dental Intel further urges you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Dental Intel uses commercially reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Information, Dental Intel cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to the Website. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. Dental Intel is not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

 

Storage of Personal Information

We store Personal Information that we have collected (through the means described above) on our premises and in our information system at our facilities, in third party data centers that provide our hosting services, in the systems of third party service providers, and in cloud storage solutions. Dental Intel is located in the United States. If Dental Intel transfers Personal Information from one country to another, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Agreement and the Privacy Policy, and as permitted by applicable data protection laws.

 

Dental Intel stores all information in state of the art physical storage facilities and cloud storage. In doing so, Dental Intel uses appropriate physical, organizational and technological measures to protect the Personal Information you provide to us against loss or theft, and unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. This includes limiting access on a “need-to-know” basis. Where third parties (such as AWS) are used to host our products, we use third parties who meet required privacy and security standards.

 

However, no electronic data transmission can be guaranteed to be secure from access by unintended recipients and Dental Intel will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this breach is due to its negligence. Although we are committed to employing reasonable technology in order to protect the security of our website, even with the best technology, no website is 100% secure. In transacting business with us through our website, you assume the risk inherent in transacting business online.

 

To offer our website, products and services to you, Dental Intel relies on plugins and services from third parties such as internet service providers, email service providers and plugins, calendar plugins, Customer Relationship Management (CRM) systems, credit card processors, and third party data storage. To the extent these providers have access to your Personal Information, we will require that they are legally or contractually committed to comply with applicable privacy laws, In the case of credit card processors, we require that they be PCI DSS-compliant. However, we cannot guarantee with certainty that the computer systems and storage systems whereon these services are offered will not be accessed by unauthorized parties. This is a risk inherent in providing any information or, or conducting any business, online. In transacting business with us through our website, you assume the risk inherent in transacting business online.

 

 

Links to Other Websites

The Website may contain links to third party websites to which Dental Intel has no affiliation. Dental Intel does not share your Personal Information with those websites and is not responsible for their privacy policies or practices. Please be aware that you may be on a different site and that this Privacy Policy only contains the policies for the Website. A link to a third party website does not constitute or imply endorsement by Dental Intel. Additionally, Dental Intel cannot guarantee the quality or accuracy of any information contained on any third party website. If you decide to visit any third party website, you should read that website's privacy policy.








Yes, I want to
watch a Demo.

See how thousands of practices are using Dental Intelligence to track everything, save time, find hidden revenue, fill schedules, keep patients coming back, increase production & so much more.